Tuesday, February 24, 2009

The List

After adjusting my spam filter today, an email with a comprehensive list of shows appeared in the junk mailbox from Manic. You might actually die of old age before completely reading through this entire list. It's getting copied and pasted right here for you to take a look at.

VENUE INFO:
THE SPACE
295 TREADWELL STREET
HAMDEN, CT
www.thespace.tk

UPCOMING SHOWS:

SUNDAY MARCH 1

Apostasy
Prevenge
A Close Call
A New Odyssey
Forget Tomorrow

Doors open at 7 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

TUESDAY MARCH 3

WEEKLY OPEN MIC
featuring
Felicious
All Night Vespas

Doors open at 7 PM, featured act at 9 PM - $5

---------------------------------------

Manic Productions and The Space Presents:
WEDNESDAY MARCH 4 ***

The Low Anthem
Brian Bonz
A Paper Tugboat
October Rain

Doors open at 7 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

THURSDAY MARCH 5

The Crash Moderns
The Takeover UK

Doors open at 7 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

FRIDAY MARCH 6

Shut up and Deal
Score 24
Set in Color
The Day Spring
The Outro
Self Made Soul

Doors open at 7 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

SATURDAY MARCH 7

The Original, 5th Annual, Space Battle of the Bands Preliminary Rounds

Doors open at 6:30 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

Manic Productions Presents:
SUNDAY MARCH 8 ***

These Arms Are Snakes
Darker My Love
All The Saints
The Lows

Doors open at 7 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

TUESDAY MARCH 10 ***

Reign of Kindo
Devin Lima & The Cadbury Diesel
Elotheos
Parking Lot Renaissance

Doors open at 7 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

WEDNESDAY MARCH 11 ***

E For Explosion
Yearling
The Status
Barely Blind
Vivacity
Sleepwell

Doors open at 7 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

THURSDAY MARCH 12

The Original, 5th Annual, Space Battle of the Bands Preliminary Rounds

Doors open at 6:30 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

FRIDAY MARCH 13

The Original, 5th Annual, Space Battle of the Bands Preliminary Rounds

Doors open at 6:30 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

SATURDAY MARCH 14

The Original, 5th Annual, Space Battle of the Bands Preliminary Rounds

Doors open at 6:30 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

TUESDAY MARCH 17

WEEKLY OPEN MIC
featuring
Mikey Wax

Doors open at 7 PM, featured act at 9 PM - $5

---------------------------------------

WEDNESDAY MARCH 18 ***

Parker House and Theory
Fancy Trash
Splinters & Sparrows
Pat and the Music Makers
JPShannonJr
Ticho Williams

Doors open at 7 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

THURSDAY MARCH 19

Around the Clock
Russ Barrnett
Kevin Squibben
The Andersen Brothers
Aerocia
Josh Aciares

Doors open at 7 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

FRIDAY MARCH 20

The Original, 5th Annual, Space Battle of the Bands Preliminary Rounds

Doors open at 6:30 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

SATURDAY MARCH 21

Tempest Edge
Falling Season
All in Blind
Bears and Balconies

Doors open at 7 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

SUNDAY MARCH 22

The Original, 5th Annual, Space Battle of the Bands Preliminary Rounds

Doors open at 6:30 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

The Needle Drop Presents:
MONDAY MARCH 23 ***

Screaming Females
Eula
Post-Modern Sounds

Doors open at 6:30 PM - $8

---------------------------------------

TUESDAY MARCH 24

WEEKLY OPEN MIC
featuring
The Backwater Racket
DJ James

Doors open at 7 PM, featured act at 9 PM - $5

---------------------------------------

WEDNESDAY MARCH 25

The Original, 5th Annual, Space Battle of the Bands Preliminary Rounds

Doors open at 6:30 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

THURSDAY MARCH 26

The Original, 5th Annual, Space Battle of the Bands Preliminary Rounds

Doors open at 6:30 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

FRIDAY MARCH 27

The Click Five
Mitch Hood
Amanda Kaletsky

Doors open at 7 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

SATURDAY MARCH 28

Rafters
Five Day Fate
Graph

Doors open at 7 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

Manic Productions and The Space Presents:
SUNDAY MARCH 29 ***

Cotton Jones
Sidewalk Dave
Pale Horse Company

Doors open at 7 PM - $10 ($8 Advance)

---------------------------------------

TUESDAY MARCH 31

WEEKLY OPEN MIC
featuring
Natalie Tuttle

Doors open at 7 PM, featured act at 9 PM - $5

---------------------------------------

THURSDAY APRIL 2

The Wandas
And The Moneynotes

Doors open at 7 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

FRIDAY APRIL 3

The Jackies
Roz Raskin
Hi-Planes Drifter
The Sandy Gill Affair
The Goodnight Process

Doors open at 7 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

SATURDAY APRIL 4

FrankenFunk
Topless Tantrum
Among Criminals
Nog Jam
EJ and The Machine
The Morning Paper
Camp Calamity
Skratch Happy

Doors open at 7 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

TUESDAY APRIL 7

WEEKLY OPEN MIC
featuring
Dan Bonis

Doors open at 7 PM, featured act at 9 PM - $5

---------------------------------------

Manic Productions Presents:
FRIDAY APRIL 17 ***

The Appleseed Cast
An Horse

Doors open at 7 PM - $12

---------------------------------------

TUESDAY APRIL 21

WEEKLY OPEN MIC
featuring
Stephen McDonald

Doors open at 7 PM, featured act at 9 PM - $5

---------------------------------------

Manic Productions Presents:
THURSDAY APRIL 23 ***

Kiss Kiss
Dr. Manhattan
In:Aviate
Duck Duck Goose

Doors open at 7 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

FRIDAY APRIL 24

The Original, 5th Annual, Space Battle of the Bands Semi Finals

Doors open at 6:30 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

SATURDAY APRIL 25

The Original, 5th Annual, Space Battle of the Bands Semi Finals

Doors open at 6:30 PM - $10

---------------------------------------

TUESDAY APRIL 28

WEEKLY OPEN MIC
featuring
Pat Hull

Doors open at 7 PM, featured act at 9 PM - $5

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

VENUE INFO:
CAFE NINE
250 STATE STREET
NEW HAVEN, CT
www.cafenine.com

UPCOMING SHOWS:

March 1
Sunday

Open Jam hosted by Travis Moody Band

No Cover, 8 pm

---------------------------------------

March 2
Monday

Beatnik 2000 #458, hosted by Edward Leonard
Band: Kings; If Jesus Had Machine Guns; Tom Danz
Music: Alon; Heather Mahoney

No Cover

---------------------------------------

March 3
Tuesday

Singer/Songwriter Series: Chris Listorti; Andy Gray; Paul Panamarenko; Stefanie Harris
No Cover

---------------------------------------

March 4
Wednesday

ACOUSTIC SHOWCASE KC Clifford; w/ Kierstin Sieser ; Shellye Valauskas

---------------------------------------

March 5 ***
Thursday - MANIC PRODUCTIONS PRESENTS

Winterpills
The Mountain Movers

$8, 9 pm

---------------------------------------

March 6
Friday

Happy Hour - Andy Gray

No Cover, 5-7pm

---------------------------------------

March 7
Saturday

Afternoon Jazz Jam hosted by Dave Dana, Brian Buster, Ken Aldrich

No Cover, 4:30-7:30

---------------------------------------

March 7
Saturday

Davilla 666
Estrogen Highs
Medication

$6, 10 pm

---------------------------------------

March 8
Sunday

Open Jam hosted by Cobalt Rhythm Kings

No Cover, 8 pm

---------------------------------------

March 9
Monday Beatnik 2000 #459, hosted by Edward Leonard
Band: West Rockers; The Hallways; Harry T; Tranzfixt
Music: Venus

No Cover

---------------------------------------

March 11
Wednesday - DrinkDeeply Presents

Agent Strange (NY/NJ hip hop)
The West Rockers

No Cover

---------------------------------------

March 12
Thursday DIE HIPSTER PRODUCTIONS PRESENTS

The Suicide Dolls
VRSA
Cloud Professors

---------------------------------------

March 13
Friday

Happy Hour - DJ Dave Coon

No Cover, 5-7pm

---------------------------------------

March 13 ***
Friday - GO KAT GO! presents

Joey Allcorn
The Forgotten Ones

$6

---------------------------------------

March 14
Saturday

Afternoon Jazz Jam hosted by Gary Grippo and Friends

No Cover, 4:30-7:30pm

---------------------------------------

March 14
Saturday

No Image
Psycho
The Pink Slips

$5, 10 pm

---------------------------------------

March 15
Sunday

ST. PATRICKS PARADE POST PARTY
Dicey Riley
The Long Goodbyes
The Butcher Boys

4 pm

---------------------------------------

March 16
Monday

Beatnik 2000 #460, hosted by Edward Leonard - ST. PATS BEAT SHOW
Band: Rope; Lonesome Billy Calash; Bloatin' Fred Plays the Music in His Head; Forrest Stone
Music: Billy K.

No Cover

---------------------------------------

March 17
Tuesday

Children of the Corned Beef
(traditional and acoustic punk Irish tunes from members of the Legendary Del Crandalls)

9pm

---------------------------------------

March 19
Thursday - TWEEFORT PRODUCTIONS PRESENTS

Strega
Color Change

$5

---------------------------------------

March 20
Friday

Happy Hour - Ken Donovan & friends

No Cover, 5-7pm

---------------------------------------

March 20
Friday - SLOOTS PRODUCTIONS PRESENTS

Gotham Studios Open Studios After Party w/

The Viennagram
Eula
The Villains

$5

---------------------------------------

March 21
Saturday

Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez

$8

---------------------------------------

March 22
Sunday


Open Jam hosted by Rocky Lawrence

No Cover, 8 pm

---------------------------------------

March 23
Monday Beatnik 2000 #461, hosted by Edward Leonard
Band: The Gene Nomes; Ben Debiase; Mr. R.J.; Matt Thomas
Music: Carlos; SImon Edgett; Mykl; Steve Ross

No Cover

---------------------------------------

March 24
Tuesday

Singer/Songwriter Series: Baby G; w/ Jae Sherman • two of New Haven's indie/roots treasures!

---------------------------------------

March 25
Wednesday

Mass Shivers
De Omega

No Cover

---------------------------------------

March 26
Thursday

The Ex-Governors
Greylight Campfire
Edward Leonard

$5, 9 pm

---------------------------------------

March 27
Friday

Happy Hour - Solin • singer-songwriter

No Cover, 5-7pm

---------------------------------------

March 27
Friday

PATRON SAINTS AFTER PARTY
Broken
Atrina
The Kings

$5, 10 pm

---------------------------------------

March 28
Saturday

Sasquatch & the Holy Hellraisers
the Long Goodbyes

$6, 10 pm

---------------------------------------

March 29
Sunday

Open Jam hosted by The Langley Project

No Cover, 8 pm

---------------------------------------

March 30
Monday

Beatnik 2000 #462, hosted by Edward Leonard
Band: Victoria's Secret Sauce; Frank Critelli; John McGovern; Glenn Roth
Music: Delin; Rachel Caldwell; Marie Rehman

No Cover

---------------------------------------

March 31
Tuesday

Monokino
The Simple Pleasure

No Cover

---------------------------------------

April 4 ***
Saturday

Greg Attonito
Vic Ruggiero
Shanti

$8, 10pm

---------------------------------------

April 11
Saturday

The Donovan Brothers and Friends

$5

---------------------------------------

April 17
Friday

Black Noise Scam
Guilty Faces

$3

---------------------------------------

April 18 ***
Saturday

Richard Lloyd and the Sufimonkey Trio

$10

---------------------------------------

April 21 ***
Tuesday - MANIC PRODUCTIONS PRESENTS

Tim Barry
Austin Lucas
Josh Small
Haunted Continents

$8, 9 pm

---------------------------------------

April 24
Friday

George Baker Experience

$5

---------------------------------------

April 28
Tuesday

the Pack AD

$6

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

VENUE INFO:
MANIC PRODUCTIONS
(LOCATIONS VARY)
www.manicproductions.org

UPCOMING SHOWS:


Wednesday, March 4 - The Space and Manic Productions Presents:

The Low Anthem
Brian Bonz
A Paper Tugboat
October Rain

$10, 7:00pm doors - All Ages

@ The Space
295 Treadwell Street (Hamden, CT)

-------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, March 5

Winterpills
The Mountain Movers
1 tba

$8, 9:00pm doors - 21+

@ Cafe Nine
250 State Street (New Haven, CT)

-------------------------------------------------------

Sunday, March 8

These Arms Are Snakes
Darker My Love
All The Saints
The Lows

$10, 7:00pm doors - All Ages

@ The Space
295 Treadwell Street (Hamden, CT)

-------------------------------------------------------

Friday, March 13

Doomstar!
Amoroso
Taiga
Myty Konkeror

$8, 7:00pm doors - 21+

@ Cherry Street Station
491 North Cherry Street ext (Wallingford, CT)

-------------------------------------------------------

Sunday, March 29 - The Space and Manic Productions Presents:

Cotton Jones
Sidewalk Dave
Pale Horse Company

$10 ($8 advance), 7:00pm doors - All Ages

@ The Space
295 Treadwell Street (Hamden, CT)

-------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, March 31

Young Widows
My Disco
Cold Snap
The Book Slave

$8, 7:00pm doors - All Ages

@ Wallingford American Legion
190 Ward Street (Wallingford, CT)

-------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, March 31 - Local Takeover and Manic Productions Presents:

Asobi Seksu
2 tba

$10, 8:00pm doors - 21+

@ Daniel Street
21 Daniel Street (Milford, CT)

-------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, April 1

Dinosaur Jr.
Awesome Color

$22 ($20 advance), 8:00pm doors - All Ages

@ Daniel Street
21 Daniel Street (Milford, CT)

-------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, April 21

Tim Barry (of Avail)
Austin Lucas
Josh Small
Haunted Continents

$8, 8:00pm doors - 21+

@ Cafe Nine
250 State Street (New Haven, CT)

-------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, April 23

Kiss Kiss
Dr. Manhattan
In:Aviate
Duck Duck Goose

$10, 7:00pm doors - All Ages

@ The Space
295 Treadwell Street (Hamden, CT)

-------------------------------------------------------

Friday, April 24

The Pains of Being Pure at Heart (yes!!!!!)
2 tba

$8, 7:00pm doors - All Ages

@ Wallingford American Legion
190 Ward Street (Wallingford, CT


1 comment:

JH said...

You just broke my brain